You have reached the original website of the
[…] The gravamen of his arguments are based on his position that the trial commissioner erred in permitting the video surveillance to be admitted as evidence; and the medical professionals that the trial commissioner found credible should not have relied on this evidence. We are not persuaded that this constitutes reversible error.

We discussed our standards for resolving these disputes in Catale v. Physicians Health Services, 4495 CRB-4-02-2 (March 5, 2003). Catale involved a dispute over the use of video surveillance evidence and cited § 31-298 C.G.S. that in presiding over hearings, a workers’ compensation commissioner “shall not be bound by the ordinary common law statutory rules of evidence or procedure, but shall make inquiry, through oral testimony, deposition testimony or written and printed records, in a manner that is best calculated to ascertain the substantial rights of the parties . . . .” Id. “This law gives the trier broad discretion to determine the admissibility of evidence, and we cannot set aside his rulings on appeal absent an abuse of discretion.” Nelson v. Deb’s Inc., 15 Conn. Workers’ Comp. Rev. Op. 274, 2228 CRB-3-94-12 (June 20, 1996), aff’d, 45 Conn.