You have reached the original website of the
[…] Thus, in light of the considerable factual distinctions between Carriero and the present matter, we do not afford Carriero any weight in the disposition of this dispute.

The plain language of General Statutes § 7-433c requires that benefits be awarded “in the same amount and the same manner as that provided under chapter 568....” In Brocuglio, supra, our Appellate Court, in stating that “[t]here is no language in § 7-433c or Holston or Ciarlelli that permits a paid municipal firefighter to file more than one claim for heart disease,” appears to limit a claimant to a single lifetime claim for heart disease benefits.