You have reached the original website of the
[…] Claimant/Appellee’s Brief, p. 14. BACK TO TEXT

7 See Brocuglio v. Thompsonville Fire District #2, 6165 CRB-1-16-12 (December 21, 2017), rev’d, 190 Conn. App. 718 (2019). BACK TO TEXT

8 General Statutes § 7-433b (b) states: “(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of any general statute, charter or special act to the contrary affecting the noncontributory or contributory retirement systems of any municipality of the state, or any special act providing for a police or firemen benefit fund or other retirement system, the cumulative payments, not including payments for medical care, for compensation and retirement or survivors benefits under section 7-433c shall be adjusted so that the total of such cumulative payments received by such member or his dependents or survivors shall not exceed one hundred per cent of the weekly compensation being paid, during their compensable period, to members of such department in the same position which was held by such member at the time of his death or retirement. Nothing contained in this subsection shall prevent any town, city or borough from paying money from its general fund to any such member or his dependents or survivors, provided the total of such cumulative payments shall not exceed said one hundred per cent of the weekly compensation.” BACK TO TEXT

9 We uphold the commissioner’s denial of the respondents’ motion to correct. This motion sought to interpose the respondents’ conclusions relative to the law and the facts presented and, as such, the commissioner retained the discretion to deny these corrections. See D’Amico v.