You have reached the original website of the
[…] The commissioner found particularly relevant the following points raised in the parties’ briefs. The claimant noted that Rocklin’s opinion indicates that the claimant’s accepted hypertension “is a significant causatory factor in the development of his coronary artery disease,” Claimant’s Exhibit D, and the claimant’s CAD “flows from the hypertension.” Findings, ¶ 7. The claimant’s attorney also pointed to the provision of § 7-433c stating that the statute mandates coverage for “any condition or impairment of health caused by hypertension or heart disease.” Appellant’s Brief, p. 3. In addition, the claimant “dismissed any effect on this claim” by Holston v. New Haven, 323 Conn. 607 (2016), or Staurovsky v. Milford, 164 Conn. App. 182 (2016), appeal dismissed, 324 Conn. 693 (2017). Findings, ¶ 9.