You have reached the original website of the
[…] Id.

In Dickerson, this board stated that “[w]e do not believe a cardiac event that occurred at a later date from an initial compensable injury must, as a matter of law, be deemed a ‘new injury.’” (Emphasis in the original.) Id. In addition, noting the sizeable body of precedential case law demonstrating that benefits pursuant to § 7-433c claims are to be awarded “in the same amount and the same manner as that provided under chapter 568,” we observed that:

[w]ere the claimant to have sustained the sequelae of a compensable injury under Chapter 568, he would not be expected to file a new notice of claim.