You have reached the original website of the
[…] Id., 429.

On appeal, the appellant raises a number of issues. To the extent they are directed at issues beyond that of subject matter jurisdiction we will decline to respond in detail to these claims. If the Commission lacked subject matter jurisdiction there is no controversy to be resolved.3 To that end we will address the claimant’s argument that the commissioner erred in reopening the 1997 award.

A trial commissioner has the statutory authority to reopen a Finding and Award pursuant to § 31-315 C.G.S. “The commissioner shall also have the same power to open and modify an award as any court in the state has to open and modify a judgment of such court.” This issue has been frequently considered by our appellate courts and by this board. In Meadow v.