You have reached the original website of the
[…] We first consider the appellant’s request that, pursuant to § 31-324, we reserve the legal issue presented to the Appellate Court. We deny the appellant’s request. Whether this tribunal exercises its authority to reserve a question to the Appellate Court pursuant to § 31-324 is a matter of discretion. Sec. 31-324 provides, in pertinent part:

When, in any case arising under the provisions of this chapter, the Compensation Review Board is of the opinion that the decision involves principles of law which are not free from reasonable doubt and which public interest requires shall be determined by the Appellate Court, in order that a definite rule be established applicable to future cases, said Compensation Review Board may, on its own motion and without any agreement or act of the parties or their counsel, reserve such case for the opinion of the Appellate Court.

We decline to reserve this issue pursuant to § 31-324. Sec. 31-324 provides this tribunal with the opportunity to present a specific legal question to the court for its guidance. In support of its contention that the question presented should be reserved the appellant relies on Dixon v.