You have reached the original website of the
[…] Workers’ Comp. Rev. Op. 61 (Oct. 14, 1981)(“Until the findings are adequate, we cannot determine whether the award is just or not.”) The claimant in Carlino only filed an appeal from the first Finding and Award, and did not file separate appeals from the supplementary decisions of the commissioner.

The Appellate Court explained that the purpose of the review division’s remands in Carlino was to require additional findings so that the review division could make a final decision on the merits of the appeal. The Court noted statutory language substantially identical to that now codified at § 31-301(c), which states that “Upon the final determination of the appeal . . . the Compensation Review Board shall issue its decision affirming, modifying or reversing the decision of the commissioner.” The Court then wrote, “A decision to remand to the commissioner for him to supplement and clarify his findings cannot be construed as a final determination of the appeal. . . . Under these circumstances the review division retained jurisdiction over the appeal.