You have reached the original website of the
[…] After all, ‘It is not the [plaintiff’s] preference for a particular remedy that determines whether the remedy . . . is adequate . . . and an administrative remedy, in order to be “adequate,” need not comport with the [plaintiff’s] opinion of what a perfect remedy would be.’ Connecticut Mobile Home Assn., Inc. v. Jensen’s, Inc. 178 Conn. 586, 590, [] (1979).” Fenton, supra, 56-57.

In the workers’ compensation forum, of course, proceedings are governed not by the rules of discovery that control in civil court, but by the relaxed evidentiary standards set forth in § 31-298. Under these simplified standards, a commissioner is not bound by common law or statutory rules of evidence or procedure, “but shall make inquiry, through oral testimony, deposition testimony or written and printed records, in a manner that is best calculated to ascertain the substantial rights of the parties . . . .” Section 31-298; LaPia v. Stratford, 47 Conn. App. 391, 400 (1997). These words give the presiding commissioner great latitude to decide what materials should be deemed relevant and admitted into evidence. Vetre v.