You have reached the original website of the
[…] Those cases concern different issues, and are essentially inapplicable to the matter at hand.

Section 31-298 states that, in all cases and hearings under the Act, “the commissioner shall proceed, so far as possible, in accordance with the rules of equity. He shall not be bound by the ordinary common law or statutory rules of evidence or procedure, but shall make inquiry, through oral testimony, deposition testimony or written and printed records, in a manner that is best calculated to ascertain the substantial rights of the parties and carry out the provisions and intent of this chapter.” Section 31-278 gives each commissioner the authority to summon witnesses and examine them under oath, and grants him “all powers necessary to enable him to perform the duties imposed upon him by the provisions of this chapter.” These statutes entitle a trial commissioner to determine the manner in which evidence will be taken in a workers’ compensation case, and to make rulings concerning the failure of parties to comply with his reasonable requests.