You have reached the original website of the
[…] This board declined to add a new pleading to the list of motions permitted in workers’ compensation proceedings, as there was no statutory, regulatory or due process basis for the filing of a Motion in Limine—contrary to the more solid foundation for certain other discovery motions, or motions to dismiss. Id., 73. In short, neither Gonirenki nor Poventud holds that a trial commissioner cannot grant a motion to dismiss a claim for procedural reasons. Those cases concern different issues, and are essentially inapplicable to the matter at hand.

Section 31-298 states that, in all cases and hearings under the Act, “the commissioner shall proceed, so far as possible, in accordance with the rules of equity. He shall not be bound by the ordinary common law or statutory rules of evidence or procedure, but shall make inquiry, through oral testimony, deposition testimony or written and printed records, in a manner that is best calculated to ascertain the substantial rights of the parties and carry out the provisions and intent of this chapter.” Section 31-278 gives each commissioner the authority to summon witnesses and examine them under oath, and grants him “all powers necessary to enable him to perform the duties imposed upon him by the provisions of this chapter.”