You have reached the original website of the
[…] Just as we consented in Dixon, supra, to rule on the merits of a case where the trial commissioner stated that permission to depose a claimant “was not now granted,” but conceivably could have been authorized at a later time, we believe that the trier’s decision here was of a sufficiently final cast to make immediate review appropriate. We thus deny the respondents’ Motion to Dismiss.

When considering appeals from evidentiary rulings, we must reflect upon the authority that the Workers’ Compensation Act gives a trial commissioner to preside over claims. Section 31-278 C.G.S. vests in the commissioner the authority to “summon and examine under oath such witnesses, and [to] direct the production of . . . records . . . in relation to any matter at issue as he may find proper, . . . and . . . to order depositions pursuant to section 52-148.” Section 31-298 C.G.S. states that the commissioner “shall not be bound by the ordinary common law or statutory rules of evidence or procedure, but shall make inquiry, through oral testimony, deposition testimony or written and printed records, in a manner that is best calculated to ascertain the