You have reached the original website of the
[…] See July 17, 2019 Transcript, p. 27; October 8, 2019 Transcript, p. 76. The evidentiary record also contains testimony from Alicia Mysiorski, the human resources director, indicating that she made an announcement during the luncheon saying “that because it was so hot ‘please make sure you stay hydrated throughout the day, please just enjoy the day, this is for fun. And I also announced to everyone ‘If you are not comfortable participating in any sport, please do not. Safety first.” July 17, 2019 Transcript, pp. 87-88. BACK TO TEXT

7 General Statutes § 31-275 (16) (B) (i) states that a personal injury shall not be construed to include: “An injury to an employee that results from the employee’s voluntary participation in any activity the major purpose of which is social or recreational, including, but not limited to, athletic events, parties and picnics, whether or not the employer pays some or all of the cost of such activity.” BACK TO TEXT

8 See Brown v. UTC/Pratt & Whitney, 5145-CRB-8-06-10 (October 23, 2007), aff’d, 112 Conn. App. 492 (2009), appeal dismissed, certification improvidently granted, 297 Conn. 54 (2010). BACK TO TEXT