You have reached the original website of the
[…] We also note that with the passage of General Statutes § 7-314a (d), the legislature saw fit to extend a rebuttable presumption for hypertension and heart disease to volunteer firefighters, albeit within the purview of chapter 568 rather than § 7-433c. 9 In Evanuska v. Danbury, 285 Conn. 348 (2008), the court’s analysis focused on whether the claimants, two volunteer firefighters who sustained injuries when they fell from a scaffolding while repairing the firehouse roof, were engaged in the performance of “fire duties,” as contemplated by the provisions of General Statutes § 7-314 (a).10 Ultimately, the court reversed the prior decisions of both this board and the Appellate Court affirming the commissioner’s denial of benefits, holding that the claimants’ roof repair activities fell within the rubric of “any other duty ordered to be performed by a superior or commanding officer in the fire department” pursuant to the provisions set forth in § 7-314 (a). What the court did not do was take into consideration the hourly status of the volunteers.

Similarly, in Rothholz v.