You have reached the original website of the
[…] BACK TO TEXT

3 Prior to being hired by the respondent in 1992, the claimant was a volunteer firefighter for the town of Goshen. BACK TO TEXT

4 In Lehn v. Dailey, 77 Conn. App. 621 (2003), our Appellate Court stated that when “the legislature has not provided a specific definition of a word in a statute, ‘we look to the common understanding of [that word] as expressed in a dictionary.’” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 626, quoting State v. Russo, 259 Conn. 436, 449, cert. denied, 537 U.S. 879 (2002). BACK TO TEXT

5 General Statutes § 7-425 (5) states in relevant part: “‘Member’ means any regular employee or elective officer receiving pay from a participating municipality, and any regular employee of a free public library that receives part or all of its income from municipal appropriation, who has been included by such municipality in the pension plan as provided in section 7-427, but shall not include any person who customarily works less than twenty hours a week if such person entered employment after September 30, 1969, any police officer or firefighter who will attain the compulsory retirement age after less than five years of continuous service in fund B, any teacher who is eligible for membership in the state teachers retirement system, any person eligible for membership in any pension system established by or under the authority of any special act or of a charter adopted under the provisions of chapter 99, or any person holding a position funded in whole or in part by the federal government as part of any public service employment program, on-the-job training program or work experience program, provided persons holding such federally funded positions on July 1, 1978, shall not be excluded from membership but may elect to receive a refund of their accumulated contributions without interest.” (Emphasis added.) BACK TO TEXT

6 General Statutes § 7-433c (b) states: “Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, those persons who began employment on or after July 1, 1996, shall not be eligible for any benefits pursuant to this section.” BACK TO TEXT