You have reached the original website of the
[…] Manchester, 168 Conn. 84, 88 (1975). The court also remarked that “the fact that [§ 7-433c] incidentally confers a direct benefit upon a certain class of individuals does not render it invalid as creating a class preference which contravenes § 1 of article first of the Connecticut constitution.” Id. 89. BACK TO TEXT

8 In Bucko v. New London, 13 Conn. App. 566 (1988), our Appellate Court concluded that “[t]he “commissioner’s decision not only reflected a correct application of the appropriate law, it also promoted a manifestly just result.” Id., 571. BACK TO TEXT

9 General Statutes § 7–314a (d) provides: “For the purpose of adjudication of claims for the payment of benefits under the provisions of chapter 568, any condition of impairment of health occurring to an active member of a volunteer fire department while such member is in training for or engaged in volunteer fire duty, caused by hypertension or heart disease resulting in death or temporary or permanent, total or partial disability, shall be presumed to have been suffered in the line of duty and within the scope of his employment, provided such member had previously successfully passed a physical examination by a licensed physician appointed by such department which examination failed to reveal any evidence of such condition.” BACK TO TEXT