You have reached the original website of the
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Genesky v. East Lyme, 275 Conn. 246, 252, n.9 (2005), quoting Carriero v. Naugatuck, 243 Conn. 747, 755 (1998).

General Statutes § 31-275 (9) (B) (iv) specifically excludes from the definition of “employee” “[a]ny person engaged in any type of service in or about a private dwelling provided he is not regularly employed by the owner or occupier over twenty-six hours per week.” The exclusion represented by § 31-275 (9) (B) (iv) is certainly not dispositive of the present matter; however, I would simply observe that in light of this exclusion, an interpretation of § 7-433c which restricts eligibility for heart and hypertension benefits to full time fire-fighters,