You have reached the original website of the
[…] The “plain language” of the statute requires that a firefighter claiming eligibility for heart and hypertension benefits must not only be “uniformed,” but must also be a “member of a paid municipal fire department.” While I agree that the provisions of § 7-433c do not explicitly state that an eligible firefighter must be a full time employee, I am not persuaded that this board is at liberty to disregard the definition of “member” provided by the legislature in § 7-425 (5).14

I also note that the provisions of § 7-433c state that an eligible firefighter “shall receive from his municipal employer compensation and medical care in the same amount and the same manner as that provided under chapter 568 if such death or disability was caused by a personal injury which arose out of and in the course of his employment and was suffered in the line of duty and within the scope of his employment….” It is of course well-established in our case law that “[a]lthough an award of benefits under § 7-433c is not a workers’ compensation award, the Workers’ Compensation Act is used as a ‘procedural avenue’ for the administration of benefits under § 7-433c.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.)