You have reached the original website of the
[…] Nevertheless, given that the respondent municipality did not contest the claim on the basis that the claimant’s heart attack occurred after his retirement, it may be reasonably inferred that when the claimant suffered his heart attack on June 24, 2017, he was still employed by the respondent municipality. According to our calculations, he had at that point served the municipality as a firefighter for some thirty-odd years.

We note that the opening clause of § 7-433c states that the provisions of the statute shall be invoked “[n]otwithstanding any provision of chapter 568 or any other general statute, charter, special act or ordinance to the contrary….” It is of course axiomatic that “[i]nterpreting a statute to render some of its language superfluous violates cardinal principles of statutory interpretation.” American Promotional Events, Inc. v. Blumenthal, 285 Conn. 192, 203 (2008).