You have reached the original website of the
[…] BACK TO TEXT

9 Section 31-288(b) (1) C.G.S. (Rev. to 2003) states: “Whenever (1) through the fault or neglect of an employer or insurer, the adjustment or payment of compensation due under this chapter is unduly delayed ... the delaying party or parties may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than five hundred dollars by the commissioner hearing the claim for each such case of delay....” P.A. 07-80 amended this provision by increasing the penalty to $1,000.00 for the undue delay of payment or adjustment of compensation by an employer or insurer. BACK TO TEXT