You have reached the original website of the
[…] BACK TO TEXT

11 The record indicates that the aquatic therapy was apparently approved by the respondent. See Claimant’s Exhibit K. As such, while the current status of the $120.00 reimbursement remains unclear, we see no need to reach the issue of whether the trier erred in determining that the aquatic therapy did not constitute reasonable or necessary medical treatment. Moreover, in light of the fact that the respondent authorized the aquatic therapy, it would be our expectation that the reimbursement has since been made. BACK TO TEXT

12 Section 31-294d (a) (1) C.G.S. (Rev. to 2003) states: “The employer, as soon as the employer has knowledge of an injury, shall provide a competent physician or surgeon to attend the injured employee and, in addition, shall furnish any medical and surgical aid or hospital and nursing service, including medical rehabilitation services and prescription drugs, as the physician or surgeon deems reasonable or necessary. The employer, any insurer acting on behalf of the employer, or any other entity acting on behalf of the employer or insurer shall be responsible for paying the cost of such prescription drugs directly to the provider.” BACK TO TEXT