You have reached the original website of the
[…] Commissioners Jodi Murray Gregg and Daniel E. Dilzer concur in this opinion.

1 We note that four motions for extension of time were granted during the pendency of these proceedings. BACK TO TEXT

2 Claimant’s counsel took the stand at the formal hearing of March 31, 2011 and offered testimony by way of a direct examination conducted by Daniel D. Skuret III, Esq., and a cross-examination by respondent’s counsel. BACK TO TEXT

3 The claimant’s mileage reimbursement claim is predicated on the provisions of § 31-312(a) C.G.S. (Rev. to 2003) which states, in pertinent part: “An employee receiving medical attention under the provisions of this chapter and required to be absent from work for medical treatment, examination, laboratory tests, x-rays or other diagnostic procedures, and not otherwise receiving or eligible to receive weekly compensation, shall be compensated for the time lost from the job for required medical treatment and tests.... The employer shall furnish or pay for the transportation of the employee by ambulance or taxi where transportation is medically required from the point of departure for treatment and return.