You have reached the original website of the
[…] Given that these documents were proffered in one large undifferentiated exhibit with no correlation to the issues for which they were claimed to provide probative value, it was not unforeseeable that the trial commissioner might overlook some of the claimant’s points of proof. BACK TO TEXT

5 The claimant’s temporary partial disability claim is predicated on the provisions of § 31-308(a) C.G.S. (Rev. to 2003) which states, in pertinent part: “If any injury for which compensation is provided under the provisions of this chapter results in partial incapacity, the injured employee shall be paid a weekly compensation equal to seventy-five per cent of the difference between the wages currently earned by an employee in a position comparable to the position held by the injured employee before his injury ... and the amount he is able to earn after the injury ..., except that when (1) the physician attending an injured employee certifies that the employee is unable to perform his usual work but is able to perform other work, (2) the employee is ready and willing to perform other work in the same locality and (3) no other work is available, the employee shall be paid his full weekly compensation subject to the provisions of this section.... BACK TO TEXT