You have reached the original website of the
[…] BACK TO TEXT

7 At the formal hearing held on March 31, 2011, claimant’s counsel testified that he had submitted into evidence only “the job searches that had attachments in regard to the mileage issue which was for today.” Transcript, p. 54. BACK TO TEXT

8 Although not specifically articulated by the claimant, it may reasonably be inferred that the provision of § 31-300 C.G.S. (Rev. to 2003) being invoked is as follows: “In cases where, through the fault or neglect of the employer or insurer, adjustments of compensation have been unduly delayed, or where through such fault or neglect, payments have been unduly delayed, the commissioner may include in the award interest at the rate prescribed in section 37-3a and a reasonable attorney’s fee in the case of undue delay in adjustments of compensation and may include in the award in the case of undue delay in payments of compensation, interest at twelve per cent per annum and a reasonable attorney’s fee.” BACK TO TEXT