You have reached the original website of the
[…] Vannoy-Joseph v. State, 5164 CRB-8-06-11 (January 29, 2008). See also, Anderson v. R & K Spero Co., 107 Conn. App. 608 (2008). As such the trial commissioner’s determination will not be disturbed unless it is without evidentiary support, contrary to law or based on unreasonable or impermissible factual inferences. Fair v. Peoples Savings Bank, 207 Conn. 535 (1988).

The respondents argue that in order for liability to be assessed against them for the cardiac work-up, there must be a finding that the cardiac condition is causally connected to the claimant’s employment. We disagree. Sec. 31-294d(a)(1) provides in pertinent part, “The employer, as soon as the employer has knowledge of an injury, shall provide a competent physician or surgeon to attend the injured employee and, in addition, shall furnish any medical and surgical aid or hospital and nursing service … as the physician or surgeon deems reasonable or necessary.”

Clearly, the fact that the medical personnel at St. Raphael’s referred the claimant for a cardiac diagnostic work-up supports an inference that the referral was reasonable medical treatment.