You have reached the original website of the
[…] The trial commissioner is authorized to take additional evidence to determine what forms of remuneration have been paid by the respondents to the claimant and when they were paid, insofar as is necessary to determine outstanding issues on this claim.

Commissioners Donald H. Doyle, Jr., and Nancy E. Salerno concur.

1 Two extensions of time were granted during these appellate proceedings, as each of the parties sought additional time within which to file an appellate brief. BACK TO TEXT

2 Section 31-312(a) states in relevant part that “An employee receiving medical attention under the provisions of this chapter and required to be absent from work for medical treatment, examination, laboratory tests, x-rays or other diagnostic procedures, and not otherwise receiving or eligible to receive weekly compensation, shall be compensated for the time lost from the job for required medical treatment and tests at the rate of such employee’s average earnings, but not less than at the minimum wage established by law, provided the amount payable in any one week shall not exceed the employee’s weekly compensation rate. Time lost from the job shall include necessary travel time from the plant to the place of treatment, the time for the treatment, and any other time that is necessary for the treatment, examination or laboratory test. . . . Where the medical attention or treatment is provided at a time other than during the employee’s regular working hours and the employee is not otherwise receiving or eligible to receive weekly compensation, the employee shall be compensated for the time involved for the medical treatment as though it were time lost from the job at the rate of the employee’s average hourly earnings and shall be paid for the cost of necessary transportation as provided in this subsection.” BACK TO TEXT

3 Section 31-312(a) also provides, “. . . The employer shall furnish or pay for the transportation of the employee by ambulance or taxi where transportation is medically required from the point of departure for treatment and return. In all other cases, the employer shall furnish the employee transportation or reimbursement for the cost of transportation actually used, at a rate equal to the federal mileage reimbursement rate for use of a privately owned automobile set forth in 41 CFR Part 301-10.303, as from time to time amended, for a private motor vehicle or the cost incurred for public transportation, from the employee’s point of departure, whether from the employee’s home or place of employment, and return, if the employee is required to travel beyond a one-fare limit on an available common carrier from the point of departure to the place of treatment, examination or laboratory test. . . .” BACK TO TEXT

4 The evidence in the record suggests that, while the claimant was totally disabled from work, he received total disability benefits that were complemented by a salary continuation payment.