You have reached the original website of the
[…] Kudej to help resolve this question, though we agree with the claimant that it would help if the doctor were asked to explain the medical value of additional treatment.8 We recognize also that this situation was likely to recur in the near future, as the claimant was seeking ongoing authorization to treat anticipated exacerbations of his back injury. Thus, the trial commissioner used reasonable foresight in seeking further evidence.

The claimant next contends that he should be paid for the time he spent attending the formal hearing under § 31-312(b), which states:

When a claimant is given notice to appear at a conference or an informal hearing before a commissioner and does appear, he shall be entitled to reimbursement of wages lost by reason of the appearance if he is not then receiving compensation for the appearance as provided in this subsection. When liability or extent of disability is contested by formal hearing before the commissioner, the claimant shall be entitled, if he prevails on final judgment, to payment for services rendered him by a competent physician or surgeon for examination, x-ray, medical tests and testimony in connection with the claim, the commissioner to determine the reasonableness of the charges, and he shall be entitled to receive payment of one-fifth of the weekly compensation, as computed in accordance with section 31-310, for each day, or part thereof, that he is in attendance at the formal hearing if he is not then receiving compensation.

The claimant requested this benefit in his proposed findings, seeking $521.30 for two days of formal hearings.