You have reached the original website of the
[…] The issue in the proceedings below was the claimant’s entitlement to the full pay provisions set out in § 5-142(a) C.G.S. The trial commissioner found the claimant’s injury was not a result of any special hazard inherent to the claimant’s job as a marshal and therefore, dismissed the claim for § 5-142(a) benefits.

The claimant appeals the Finding and Dismissal contending that under the facts of the case the claimant is entitled to full pay while he is totally incapacitated. Section 5-142(a) provides full salary benefits to “any member of the Division of State Police within the Department of Public Safety or of any correctional institution . . . [who] sustains any injury (1) while . . . in the actual performance of such police duties or guard duties, or while attending or restraining an inmate of any such institution or as a result of being assaulted in the performance of his duty and (2) that is a direct result of the special hazards inherent in such duties.” The claimant is a member of the class of employees protected by the statute. Whether the claimant injured himself as a result of a special hazard inherent in his duties was the issue in the proceedings below.

In the claimant’s view, under this board’s reasoning in Hudson v.