You have reached the original website of the
[…] See Bennett v. Federal Express Corp., 4023 CRB-4-99-4 (May 22, 2000)(termination of benefits generally cannot occur earlier than filing date of Form 36).

Within the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act is § 4-178 C.G.S., subsection (6) of which empowers an agency member conducting a contested case to take notice of “judicially cognizable facts and of generally recognized technical or scientific facts within the agency’s specialized knowledge.” It is standard procedure for a trial commissioner to take administrative notice of the forms that have been filed with this Commission; see, e.g., Johndrow v. General Motors Corp., 4070 CRB-6-99-6 (March 1, 2001); Hyatt v. Milford, 3646 CRB-3-97-7 (August 28, 1998), aff’d, 57 Conn.