You have reached the original website of the
[…] United Security, 4264 CRB-5-00-7 (July 26, 2001), aff’d, 261 Conn. 181 (2002); Osterlund v. State, 135 Conn. 498, 505 (1949). Thus, we have no basis upon which to reverse the trier’s finding that total disability did not commence until after the claimant’s resignation from her job had taken effect.

The third issue raised by the claimant on appeal concerns the calculation of her average weekly wage under § 31-310(a) C.G.S., which provides in relevant part, “[T]he average weekly wage shall be ascertained by dividing the total wages received by the injured employee from the employer in whose service he is injured during the fifty-two calendar weeks immediately preceding the week during which he was injured, by the number of calendar weeks during which, or any portion of which, the employee was actually employed by the employer . . . .” The claimant sets forth two objections to the calculation method implemented here by the trier.