You have reached the original website of the
[…] Reg. § 31-301-3 because he paraphrased certain language found in the Respondent’s proposed findings. We find no error whatsoever in this regard, as a commissioner may draw the language in his findings from numerous sources. Also, it is not reversible error for a trier to explain why he finds a particular test result to be unreliable, even if he is not required to give reasons for his conclusions. Further, the claimant objects in his brief that his treating physician, Dr. Rose, did not receive reports from Dr. Lebowitz, the § 31-294f commissioner’s examiner. Under § 31-294f(b), the reports must be furnished “in the same time and in the same manner, to the employer and the employee or his attorney.” Stating that one’s treating physician did not get certain reports does not itself establish that the claimant and his attorney were not provided with a copy of Dr. Lebowitz’ examination results.