You have reached the original website of the
[…] However, we do not read these cases to say that this concern over a “back door” route to the merits renders us with no subject matter jurisdiction over the appeal from the ruling on the Motion to Correct.

Thus, we will now take this opportunity to explain and delineate our jurisdiction over an appeal from the denial1 of a Motion to Correct where nothing was filed within ten days of the initial decision. We must, of course, first look to the relevant sections of the Workers’ Compensation Act. Section 31-301(a) provides in pertinent part as follows: “At any time within ten days after entry of an award by the commissioner, after a decision of the commissioner upon a motion or after an order by the commissioner according to the provisions of section 31-299b, either party may appeal therefrom to the Compensation Review Board . . . .” Section 31-301(a) (emphasis added). It has repeatedly been held that this board lacks subject matter jurisdiction over late petitions for review. See Conaci v. Hartford Hospital, 36 Conn.