You have reached the original website of the
[…] Such expenses remain the responsibility of the employer and insurer at the time of the second injury.

The trial commissioner’s decision is accordingly reversed with respect to the reimbursement order challenged in the appeal of the respondent Fireman’s Fund.

Commissioners George A. Waldron and Ernie R. Walker concur.

1 The respondent employer and its insurer Atlantic Mutual also filed an appeal from the trier’s Finding and Award, which they withdrew shortly afterward. BACK TO TEXT

2 As of October 1, 2001, that appeal period was extended to twenty days. BACK TO TEXT

3 Section 31-299b provides, “If an employee suffers an injury or disease for which compensation is found by the commissioner to be payable according to the provisions of this chapter, the employer who last employed the claimant prior to the filing of the claim, or the employer’s insurer, shall be initially liable for the payment of such compensation. The commissioner shall, within a reasonable period of time after issuing an award, on the basis of the record of the hearing, determine whether prior employers, or their insurers, are liable for a portion of such compensation and the extent of their liability. If prior employers are found to be so liable, the commissioner shall order such employers or their insurers to reimburse the initially liable employer or insurer according to the proportion of their liability. Reimbursement shall be made within ten days of the commissioner’s order with interest, from the date of the initial payment, at twelve per cent per annum. If no appeal from the commissioner’s order is taken by any employer or insurer within ten days, the order shall be final and may be enforced in the same manner as a judgment of the Superior Court.” BACK TO TEXT

4 We observe that no discussion was held on Atlantic Mutual’s right to apportion liability amongst the other insurers that provided workers’ compensation coverage to Burlington Coat Factory during the period of the claimant’s repetitive trauma exposure, even though Dr.