You have reached the original website of the
[…] Grimes v. State/Dept. of Mental Health and Addiction Services, 3832 CRB-4-98-6 (July 22, 1999). We need not decide, therefore, what equitable implications a two-hour appeal window would have on our definition of the appeal period. See Kudlacz, supra, 250 Conn. 590, quoting Kudlacz, 49 Conn. App. 1, 12 (1998) (Spear, J., dissenting).

With regard to a one-day appeal period, Atlantic Mutual argues that the appellants’ receipt of the decision by fax on January 13, 2001 constituted meaningful notice under § 31-301(a) and the applicable caselaw, and that a petition for review could easily have been filed on the next business day. We need not reach the issues of equity inherent in the latter assertion. Under § 31-321, “unless the circumstances of the case or the rules of the commission direct otherwise, any notice required under [the Act] to be served upon an employer, employee or commissioner shall be by written or printed notice, service personally or by registered certified mail addressed to the person upon whom it is to be served at his last-known residence or place of business.” Our Supreme Court’s recent decision in Kudlacz implicitly contemplates the delivery of notice via certified mail or other equivalent service under § 31-321 as a necessary component of meaningful notice for the purpose of determining appeal periods under § 31-301(a).