You have reached the original website of the
[…] However, § 31-349(d) does state that “all such claims shall remain the responsibility of the employer or insurer under the provisions of this section.” (Emphasis added.) The most reasonable inference would be that the legislature meant to retain the part of § 31-349 that assigns liability in the first instance to the second-injury employer, with that same employer now assuming liability in the second instance as well. There is no clear indication that our lawmakers intended otherwise.

What plainly remains in force is the provision in § 31-349(a) that entitles a claimant to full compensation for the current disability, including total disability benefits, “less any compensation payable or paid with respect to the previous disability.” Such compensation would presumably have been paid, or continue to be payable, by the first-injury employer.