You have reached the original website of the
[…] The claimant is not agreeable to the offer, and has proposed instead the use of written interrogatories. The trial commissioner denied the respondents’ Motion to Compel Deposition based upon the opinion of Dr. Remetz.

Initially, we note that the workers’ compensation system encourages full disclosure and cooperation among the parties during the adjudication process. Dixon v. United Illuminating Co., 14 Conn. Workers’ Comp. Rev. Op. 215, 1996 CRB-4-94-3 (Aug. 4, 1995). Section 31-278 states that each commissioner has “power to summon and examine under oath such witnesses, and may direct the production of . . . records . . . in relation to any matter at issue as he may find proper, and shall have the same powers in reference thereto as are vested in magistrates taking depositions and shall have the power to order depositions pursuant to section 52-148. He shall have . . . all powers necessary to enable him to perform the duties imposed on him by the provisions of this chapter.” The statute also allows the superior court to enforce any proper order of a commissioner rendered pursuant to the Workers’ Compensation Act.