You have reached the original website of the
[…] In Green v. General Dynamics Corp., supra, our Supreme Court decided that this statute has retroactive effect because it merely clarifies the law in § 31-310 that existed before it was passed. Id., 78. Section 31-310 provided at the time of the decedent’s injury that “[w]hen the employment previous to injury . . . is computed to be less than a net period of two calendar weeks, his weekly wage shall be considered to be equivalent to the average weekly wage prevailing in the same or similar employment in the same locality at the time of injury . . . .”

The Court held that the complete retirement of the employee in Green at the time his occupational disease first manifested itself in July 1989 did not prevent his widow from collecting weekly death benefits.