You have reached the original website of the
[…] Dugger, 579 So. 2d 827 (Fla. App. 1 Dist. 1991), review denied, 591 So. 2d 181 (1991) (exposure to AIDS was compensable injury under Florida Workers’ Compensation Act); the respondent argues that neither the definition of “injury” under the Connecticut Act nor the case law of this state support the conclusion that mere exposure to a disease, absent its contraction, is compensable. Under our Act, “personal injury” is defined to include accidental injuries that may be definitely located as to time and place, work-related injuries that result from repetitive trauma, and occupational disease. Section 31-275(16)(A) C.G.S. An “occupational disease” is any disease peculiar to the claimant’s occupation and attributable to causes exceeding the ordinary hazards of employment, including “any disease due to or attributable to exposure to or contact with any radioactive material.” Section 31-275(15) C.G.S.

Although the word “injury” is not broken down by the statute, it is clear under § 31-275(15) that “occupational disease” refers to the disease itself, and not the exposure that necessarily precipitates it.