You have reached the original website of the
[…] Although the claimant has not tested positive for either of the diseases to which he was exposed, he nevertheless required medical care and medical testing. The respondents have filed notices contesting liability, and have refused to pay for the claimant’s medical care. (Finding No. 16). The claimant seeks a determination that his injuries were compensable, so that he may rest assured that the future medical testing and care required by his exposures will be paid. Under the facts as found by the trial commissioner, the claimant did indeed sustain compensable injuries.

Section 31-275(16)(A) provides that the definition of an injury includes an “accidental injury which may be definitely located as to the time when and the place where the accident occurred” and injuries due to repetitive trauma or occupational disease. In the instant case, the claimant’s exposures to contagious diseases are definitely located as to time and place.2 (Findings B and D).