You have reached the original website of the
[…] At the December 10, 1991 formal proceeding the only witness heard was the claimant. The hearing was then continued to January 2,1992 for completion of cross examination and further testimony which the parties wished to present.

The reason why the commissioner convened the formal hearing December 10 so soon after the informal that morning was the claimant’s straitened economic circumstances caused by APIC’s cessation of payments August 22, 1991. Claimant had six dependent children and was suffering financial hardship. Section 31-297(a) provides hearings should be on no less than ten days notice but “the commissioner may on finding an emergency to exist, give such notice as to he finds reasonable under the circumstances.” (emphasis ours) Given the totality of circumstances, the financial hardship caused by APIC’s cutting of benefits August 22, 1991 and the three informal hearings which APIC had attended and of which it had adequate written notice, including one the every morning of December 10, 1991, it lay