You have reached the original website of the
[…] Mottolese, 267 Conn. 1, 54 (2003).

There is no error; the September 17, 2020 Finding and Order by David W. Schoolcraft, the Commissioner acting for the Eighth District, is accordingly affirmed.

Commissioners Brenda D. Jannotta and Maureen E. Driscoll concur in this Opinion.

1 We note that a motion for extension of time was granted during the pendency of this appeal. BACK TO TEXT

2 Formal hearings were also held on October 18, 2018, and February 14, 2019, after which the commissioner denied a motion to preclude. BACK TO TEXT

3 General Statutes § 5-142 (a) states in relevant part: “If any member of the Division of State Police within the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection or of any correctional institution, or any institution or facility of the Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services giving care and treatment to persons afflicted with a mental disorder or disease, or any institution for the care and treatment of persons afflicted with any mental defect . . . sustains any injury (1) while making an arrest or in the actual performance of such police duties or guard duties or fire duties or inspection duties, or prosecution or public defender or courthouse duties, or while attending or restraining an inmate of any such institution or as a result of