You have reached the original website of the
[…] BACK TO TEXT

15 Paragraph (2) of the cost sheet purportedly attached to the 1989 MOA states: “Registered Professional and Licensed Practical Nurses hired on a per diem basis shall not be entitled to retirement benefits, health or life insurance benefits, paid leave, longevity or other economic benefits.” Claimant’s Exhibit K. However, the next sentence in this paragraph, indicating that “[t]he State will be responsible for Social Security and Workers’ Compensation,” was not reproduced in the 1993 CBA. BACK TO TEXT

16 See General Statutes § 5-278 (b) (3), which states in relevant part that “[o]nce approved by the General Assembly, any provision of an agreement or award need not be resubmitted by the parties to such agreement or award as part of a future contract approval process unless changes in the language of such provision are negotiated by such parties….” BACK TO TEXT

17 In light of these comments by our Supreme Court in Cox v.