You have reached the original website of the
[…] 4 It should be noted that General Statues § 5-278 (e) (1) states in relevant part: “Except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, where there is a conflict between any agreement or arbitration award approved in accordance with the provisions of sections 5-270 to 5-280, inclusive, on matters appropriate to collective bargaining, as defined in said sections, and any general statute or special act, or regulations adopted by any state agency, the terms of such agreement or arbitration award shall prevail ….” Consistent with this statutory provision, Article 44 of 1993 Contract between the State of Connecticut and the New England Health Care Employees Union District 1199, AFL-CIO, states that “[t]he Employer shall prepare a Supersedence Appendix listing any provisions of the Agreement which are in