You have reached the original website of the
[…] No defect or inaccuracy of notice of claim shall bar maintenance of proceedings unless the employer shows that he was ignorant of the facts concerning the personal injury and was prejudiced by the defect or inaccuracy of the notice. Upon satisfactory showing of ignorance and prejudice, the employer shall receive allowance to the extent of the prejudice.” BACK TO TEXT

3 General Statutes § 31-321 states: “Unless otherwise specifically provided, or unless the circumstances of the case or the rules of the commission direct otherwise, any notice required under this chapter to be served upon an employer, employee or commissioner shall be by written or printed notice, service personally or by registered or certified mail addressed to the person upon whom it is to be served at the person’s last-known residence or place of business. Notices on behalf of a minor shall be given by or to such minor’s parent or guardian or, if there is no parent or guardian, then by or to such minor.” BACK TO TEXT

4 To assume that a properly addressed and mailed piece of mail was received may make sense in some cases, but not in a case such as this when we know for a fact it was returned to the claimant as undelivered. BACK TO TEXT