You have reached the original website of the
[…] See Claimant’s Exhibit A. The visit to Macannuco Winslow on July 12, 2017, was described as a “consult.” Id. Macannuco-Winslow referred the claimant for physical therapy and to neurology for an EMG study of her left leg and also prescribed a Lidocaine patch. In the claimant’s brief, she indicates that the respondents paid for the RME with Driscoll and the office visits with Sullivan but not for the office visit with Macannuco-Winslow. BACK TO TEXT

4 General Statutes § 31-294c (a) states in relevant part: “No proceedings for compensation under the provisions of this chapter shall be maintained unless a written notice of claim for compensation is given within one year from the date of the accident or within three years from the first manifestation of a symptom of the occupational disease, as the case may be, which caused the personal injury, provided, if death has resulted within two years from the date of the accident or first manifestation of a symptom of the occupational disease, a dependent or dependents, or the legal representative of the deceased employee, may make claim for compensation within the two-year period or within one year from the date of death, whichever is later. Notice of claim for compensation may be given to the employer or any commissioner and shall state, in simple language, the date and place of the accident and the nature of the injury resulting from the accident, or the date of the first manifestation of a symptom of the occupational disease and the nature of the disease, as the case may be, and the name and address of the employee and of the person in whose interest compensation is claimed…. If an employee, other than an employee of the state or a municipality, opts to mail to his or her employer the written notice of a claim for compensation required under the provisions of this section, such written notice shall be sent by the employee to the employer by certified mail….”