You have reached the original website of the
[…] The cancellation of any policy so written and reported shall not become effective until fifteen days after notice of such cancellation has been filed with the chairman. Any insurance company violating any provision of this section shall be fined not less than one hundred nor more than one thousand dollars for each offense.” BACK TO TEXT

3 A motion to correct was granted which clarified that the letters referred to in Findings 12 and 14 pertained to a prior policy, not policy WC5-315-606763-045. BACK TO TEXT

4 General Statutes § 31-321 states: “Unless otherwise specifically provided, or unless the circumstances of the case or the rules of the commission direct otherwise, any notice required under this chapter to be served upon an employer, employee or commissioner shall be by written or printed notice, service personally or by registered or certified mail addressed to the person upon whom it is to be served at the person’s last-known residence or place of business. Notices on behalf of a minor shall be given by or to such minor’s parent or guardian or, if there is no parent or guardian, then by or to such minor.” BACK TO TEXT

5 Yelunin v. Royal Ride Transportation, 5274 CRB-1-07-9 (September 5, 2008), aff’d, 121 Conn. App. 144 (2010). BACK TO TEXT