You have reached the original website of the
[…] As we find the May 24, 2019 Finding and Decision of Charles F. Senich, the Commissioner acting for the Fifth District, contrary to law, we herein reverse the finding.

Commissioners David W. Schoolcraft and Toni M. Fatone concur in this Opinion.

1 We note that two motions for extension of time were granted during the pendency of this appeal. BACK TO TEXT

2 General Statutes § 31-348 states: “Every insurance company writing compensation insurance or its duly appointed agent shall report in writing or by other means to the chairman of the Workers’ Compensation Commission, in accordance with rules prescribed by the chairman, the name of the person or corporation insured, including the state, the day on which the policy becomes effective and the date of its expiration, which report shall be made within fifteen days from the date of the policy. The cancellation of any policy so written and reported shall not become effective until fifteen days after notice of such cancellation has been filed with the chairman. Any insurance company violating any provision of this section shall be fined not less than one hundred nor more than one thousand dollars for each offense.” BACK TO TEXT

3 A motion to correct was granted which clarified that the letters referred to in Findings 12 and 14 pertained to a prior policy, not policy WC5-315-606763-045. BACK TO TEXT