You have reached the original website of the
[…] General Statutes § 31-298 states in relevant part: “In all cases and hearings under the provisions of this chapter, the commissioner shall proceed, so far as possible, in accordance with the rules of equity. He shall not be bound by the ordinary common law or statutory rules of evidence or procedure, but shall make inquiry, through oral testimony, deposition testimony or written and printed records, in a manner that is best calculated to ascertain the substantial rights of the parties and carry out the provisions and intent of this chapter.” BACK TO TEXT

10 See 8 U.S. Code Sec. 1324a, et. seq. BACK TO TEXT

11 The commissioner was referring to Hermantin’s August 7, 2012 correspondence and Karnasiewicz’ December 11, 2013 medical report. BACK TO TEXT

12 In Besade v.