You have reached the original website of the
[…] BACK TO TEXT

15 At the formal hearing held on January 15, 2019, when the claimant was asked, “what activities are you limited [to] or can you no longer perform because of these injuries?”, the claimant replied, “I cannot do anything.” Transcript, pp. 36-37. BACK TO TEXT

16 Eligibility for Osterlund benefits can therefore be distinguished from eligibility for temporary partial disability benefits pursuant to the provisions of General Statutes § 31-308 (a), which require, inter alia, that a claimant be “ready and willing to perform other work in the same locality,” and the provisions of General Statutes § 31-308a, which state that additional temporary partial disability benefits “shall be available only to employees who are willing and able to perform work in this state.” BACK TO TEXT

17 In her memorandum, the commissioner appears to conflate total disability status pursuant to an Osterlund claim with that of statutory permanent total disability as set forth in the provisions of General Statutes § 31-307 (c).