You have reached the original website of the
[…] Id., 37. BACK TO TEXT

7 At the time, the claimant was represented by Leslie Gold McPadden, Esq. BACK TO TEXT

8 The commissioner specifically noted that because the claimant had never undergone the recommended functional capacity examination, the records reviewed by Sabella did not include such a report. BACK TO TEXT

9 General Statutes § 31-278 states in relevant part: “Each commissioner shall, for the purposes of this chapter, have power to summon and examine under oath such witnesses, and may direct the production of, and examine or cause to be produced or examined, such books, records, vouchers, memoranda, documents, letters, contracts or other papers in relation to any matter at issue as he may find proper, and shall have the same powers in reference thereto as are vested in magistrates taking depositions and shall have the power to order depositions pursuant to section 52-148. He shall have power to certify to official acts and shall have all powers necessary to enable him to perform the duties imposed upon him by the provisions of this chapter.”

General Statutes § 31-298 states in relevant part: “In all cases and hearings under the provisions of this chapter, the commissioner shall proceed, so far as possible, in accordance with the rules of equity.