You have reached the original website of the
[…] BACK TO TEXT

17 In her memorandum, the commissioner appears to conflate total disability status pursuant to an Osterlund claim with that of statutory permanent total disability as set forth in the provisions of General Statutes § 31-307 (c). Section 31-307 (c) allows for the payment of compensation for: “(1) Total and permanent loss of sight of both eyes, or the reduction to one-tenth or less of normal vision; (2) the loss of both feet at or above the ankle; (3) the loss of both hands at or above the wrist; (4) the loss of one foot at or above the ankle and one hand at or above the wrist; (5) any injury resulting in permanent and permanent and complete paralysis of the legs or arms or of one leg and one arm; (6) any injury resulting in incurable imbecility or mental illness.” While the practical effect of an award pursuant to the Osterlund doctrine may, in certain situations, result in a long-term payout of temporary total disability benefits, a recipient of Osterlund benefits retains the same burden to prove ongoing eligibility as any other recipient of temporary