You have reached the original website of the
[…] State/Department of Correction, 5461 CRB-1-09-5 (May 12, 2010), appeal withdrawn, A.C. 32294 (June 30, 2011) and Goulbourne v. State/Department of Correction, 5955 CRB-1-14-8 (July 29, 2015), for the procedural history herein. BACK TO TEXT

4 As a result, we can distinguish this case from the case respondents rely upon, Pereira v. State/Department of Developmental Services, 6204 CRB-3-17-6 (August 1, 2018), where we found the commissioner thoroughly reviewed evidence on the record and made determinations which had proper support in the record. BACK TO TEXT

5 General Statutes § 31-294f states: “(a) An injured employee shall submit himself to examination by a reputable practicing physician or surgeon, at any time while claiming or receiving compensation, upon the reasonable request of the employer or at the direction of the commissioner. The examination shall be performed to determine the nature of the injury and the incapacity resulting from the injury. The physician or surgeon shall be selected by the employer from an approved list of physicians and surgeons prepared by the chairman of the Workers’ Compensation Commission and shall be paid by the employer. At any examination requested by the employer or directed by the commissioner under this section, the injured employee shall be allowed to have in attendance any reputable practicing physician or surgeon that the employee obtains and pays for himself. The employee shall submit to all other physical examinations as required by this chapter. The refusal of an injured employee to submit himself to a reasonable examination under this section shall suspend his right to compensation during such refusal.

(b) All medical reports concerning any injury of an employee sustained in the course of his employment shall be furnished within thirty days after the completion of the reports, at the same time and in the same manner, to the employer and the employee or his attorney.” BACK TO TEXT