You have reached the original website of the
[…] 9 In Stickney, the court noted that although a workers’ compensation insurance carrier had issued a voluntary agreement to the claimant, it subsequently discovered that its policy with the employer had lapsed for non-payment of the premium prior to the date of injury. Another carrier was the actual insurer on the risk at the time of the claimant’s injury, but it had failed to file proof of coverage with the Workers’ Compensation Commission pursuant to the provisions of General Statutes 31-348. BACK TO TEXT

10 General Statutes § 31-355 (e) states: “Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a) to (d), inclusive, of this section, whenever the employer’s insurer has been determined to be insolvent, as defined in section 38a-838, payments required under this section shall be the obligation of the Connecticut Insurance Guaranty Association pursuant to the provisions of sections 38a-836 to 38a-853, inclusive.” BACK TO TEXT