You have reached the original website of the
[…] However, we note that none of the physicians implicated any 2016 event as causing the need for the surgery in question. BACK TO TEXT

7 In their brief, the respondents assert that the claimant “has chosen to forego a second opinion at this time and wishes to proceed with total knee replacement to be performed by Dr. Duffy.” Appellants’ Brief, p. 17. In light of this assertion, we decline to reach the respondents’ claim of error relative to the commissioner’s authorization of a second opinion. We would note, however, that the provisions of General Statutes § 31-294d (c) state: “The commissioner may, without hearing, at the request of the employer or the injured employee, when good reason exists, or on his own motion, authorize or direct a change of physician, surgeon or advanced practice registered nurse or hospital or nursing service provided pursuant to subsection (a) of this section.” As such, § 31-294d (c) would appear to afford a commissioner a great deal of latitude in rendering decisions regarding a claimant’s access to medical care providers.