You have reached the original website of the
[…] BACK TO TEXT

10 In United States v. McIntosh, 833 F.3d 1163 (9th Cir. 2016), the Ninth Circuit clearly limited the safe harbor from federal CSA prosecution pursuant to federal budget amendments to those individuals strictly complying with applicable local laws. “Individuals who do not strictly comply with all state-law conditions regarding the use, distribution, possession, and cultivation of medical marijuana have engaged in conduct that is unauthorized, and prosecuting such individuals does not violate § 542.” Id., 1178. BACK TO TEXT

11 General Statutes § 31-288 (a) states: “(a) If an employer wilfully fails to conform to any other provision of this chapter, he shall be fined not more than two hundred fifty dollars for each such failure.” General Statutes § 31-288 (b) states: “(b) (1) Whenever through the fault or neglect of an employer or insurer, the adjustment or payment of compensation due under this chapter is unduly delayed, such employer or insurer may be assessed by the commissioner hearing the claim a civil penalty of not more than one thousand dollars for each such case of delay, to be paid to the claimant. (2) Whenever either party to a claim under this chapter has unreasonably, and without good cause, delayed the completion of the hearings on such claim, the delaying party or parties may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than five hundred dollars by the commissioner hearing the claim for each such case of delay. Any appeal of a penalty assessed pursuant to this subsection shall be taken in accordance with the provisions of section 31 301.”

General Statutes § 31-300 states: “As soon as may be after the conclusion of any hearing, but no later than one hundred twenty days after such conclusion, the commissioner shall send to each party a written copy of the commissioner’s findings and award.