You have reached the original website of the
[…] Findings, ¶¶ 3.a.-3.e.

The claimant contended that neither Holston, supra, nor Staurovsky, supra, barred benefits in this instance. The respondents argued that the claims arising from the claimant’s a-fib and stroke are timebarred because these conditions manifested after the claimant had retired as a police officer and the claimant did not file separate claims.

Based on the foregoing record, the commissioner concluded that the claim “for the conditions of coronary artery disease, congestive heart failure, and hypertension” was compensable pursuant to the provisions of § 7-433c. Conclusion, ¶ A. Noting that “[t]he plain language of ... [§ 7-433c] provides coverage to the Claimant for ‘any condition or impairment of health caused by hypertension or heart disease...,’” Conclusion, ¶ B, the commissioner determined that the claimant was eligible to pursue benefits for his current cardiac ailments for the following reasons: