You have reached the original website of the
[…] The benefits provided by this section shall be in lieu of any other benefits which such policeman or fireman or his dependents may be entitled to receive from his municipal employer under the provisions of chapter 568 or the municipal or state retirement system under which he is covered, except as provided by this section, as a result of any condition or impairment of health caused by hypertension or heart disease resulting in his death or his temporary or permanent, total or partial disability. As used in this section, “municipal employer” has the same meaning as provided in section 7-467. BACK TO TEXT

5 For the sake of discussion we have summarized the salient points of the statute relevant to our consideration. It should be noted that Sec. 7-433c(b) provides, “Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, those persons who began employment on or after July 1, 1996, shall not be eligible for any benefits pursuant to this section.” BACK TO TEXT

6 “An exception to the general rule [requiring] expert medical opinion evidence ... is when the medical condition is obvious or common in everyday life....

Boone v. William W. Backus Hosp., 272 Conn. 551, 567 (2005) BACK TO TEXT