You have reached the original website of the
[…] As noted herein, the trial commissioner was required to determine if the claimant’s 2013 2014 cardiac issues constituted “heart disease”. The trial commissioner was not required to determine if the type of heart disease was one that the statute was intended to cover. It was only necessary to determine if the claimant’s malady was heart disease or a form thereof.

When applying the language of a statute we are guided by the rule of statutory construction set out in General Statutes § 1-1 (a) “In the construction of the statutes, words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language; and technical words and phrases, and such as have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood accordingly.”

When confronted with a question as to whether a malady qualifies as heart disease we are guided by the opinion medical expert witnesses.6 In a reference to the deposition of Dr. Martin Krauthamer in Finding ¶10 the commissioner states the following. “during his deposition, Dr.