You have reached the original website of the
[…] Boone v. William W. Backus Hosp., 272 Conn. 551, 567 (2005) BACK TO TEXT

7 Query as to once the situs of the malady was in the cardiac valves whether an expert medical opinion was necessary to determine heart disease was present. It strikes us that once a malfunction is identified to exist within heart’s anatomy it is within the common ken of laymen to declare it as heart disease. BACK TO TEXT

8 The appellees’ motion to dismiss does not suggest that the claimant’s motion to correct was not timely filed within the period extended by the commissioner. BACK TO TEXT

9 General Statutes Sec. 31-301(a) provides: “At any time within twenty days after entry of an award by the commissioner, after a decision of the commissioner upon a motion or after an order by the commissioner according to the provisions of section 31-299b, either party may appeal therefrom to the Compensation Review Board by filing in the office of the commissioner from which the award or the decision on a motion originated an appeal petition and five copies thereof. The commissioner within three days thereafter shall mail the petition and three copies thereof to the chief of the Compensation Review Board and a copy thereof to the adverse party or parties. If a party files a motion subsequent to the finding and award, order or decision, the twenty-day period for filing an appeal of an award or an order by the commissioner shall commence on the date of the decision on such motion.” BACK TO TEXT

10 See Public Act 01-22. BACK TO TEXT