You have reached the original website of the
[…] As an appellate body, we are bound by the commissioner’s conclusions in this regard. In any event, we lack jurisdiction to take any action due to the untimely filing of the appeal.

There is no error; the February 16, 2018 Finding and Award in Part/Dismissal in Part of Ernie R. Walker, the Commissioner acting for the First District, is accordingly affirmed and the appeal is dismissed for lack of jurisdiction.

Commissioners Scott A. Barton and Jodi Murray Gregg concur in this Opinion.

1 General Statutes § 31-301 (a) states: “At any time within twenty days after entry of an award by the commissioner, after a decision of the commissioner upon a motion or after an order by the commissioner according to the provisions of section 31-299b, either party may appeal therefrom to the Compensation Review Board by filing in the office of the commissioner from which the award or the decision on a motion originated an appeal petition and five copies thereof. The commissioner within three days thereafter shall mail the petition and three copies thereof to the chief of the Compensation Review Board and a copy thereof to the adverse party or parties. If a party files a motion subsequent to the finding and award, order or decision, the twenty-day period for filing an appeal of an award or an order by the commissioner shall commence on the date of the decision on such motion.” BACK TO TEXT