You have reached the original website of the
[…] BACK TO TEXT

19 Our review of the record indicates that on occasion, claimant’s counsel stated that the claim had been brought by the decedent’s estate. We would simply reiterate the distinction drawn by the commissioner in this matter; to wit, although our Supreme Court held that a decedent’s estate was legally prohibited from initiating a workers’ compensation claim, the estate would be the recipient of any workers’ compensation benefits awarded posthumously to the decedent. BACK TO TEXT

20 We also note that the provisions of General Statutes § 31-315 afford a commissioner “the same power to open and modify an award as any court of the state has to open and modify a judgment of such court,” which generally contemplates situations involving accident, mistakes of fact, and fraud, but not mistakes of law. See Liano v. Bridgeport, 55 Conn. App. 75, 84 (1999). BACK TO TEXT