You have reached the original website of the
[…] Vonella v. Rainforest Café, 4788 CRB-6-04-2 (March 16, 2005).

There is no error; the November 22, 2017 Finding and Dismissal by David W. Schoolcraft, the Commissioner acting for the Eighth District, is accordingly affirmed.

Commissioners Scott A. Barton and Jodi Murray Gregg concur in this Opinion.

1 We note that a motion to stay and a motion for extension of time were granted during the pendency of this matter. BACK TO TEXT

2 See Estate of Rock v. University of Connecticut, 323 Conn. 26 (2016). BACK TO TEXT

3 General Statutes § 31-306 (a) states in relevant part: “Compensation shall be paid to dependents on account of death resulting from an accident arising out of and in the course of employment or from an occupational disease....” BACK TO TEXT

4 At the hearing held on June 20, 2017, the parties stipulated to the admission of the exhibits admitted at the formal hearings held in 2013, and those exhibits were made full exhibits for the June 20, 2017 hearing. Additional exhibits were entered into evidence at the June 20, 2017 hearing. BACK TO TEXT

5 See Rock v. State/University of Connecticut, 5891 CRB-2-13-10 (October 16, 2014), appeal transferred, S.C. 19465 (April 1, 2015), rev’d in part, 323 Conn. 26 (2016). BACK TO TEXT

6 General Statutes § 31-306 (a) (1) provides that: “Four thousand dollars shall be paid for burial expenses in any case in which the employee died on or after October 1, 1988. If there is no one wholly or partially dependent upon the deceased employee, the burial expenses of four thousand dollars shall be paid to the person who assumes the responsibility of paying the funeral expenses.” BACK TO TEXT

7 The transcript for the June 20, 2017 formal hearing indicates that the Notification of Appearance and Motion to Substitute Party Claimant were submitted at the formal hearing of that date. See Transcript, pp. 7-8. BACK TO TEXT