You have reached the original website of the
[…] See Transcript, pp. 7-8. BACK TO TEXT

8 In this report, Anwar did not reference any studies which demonstrated a link between employment in or around chicken coops and the disease of mesothelioma. BACK TO TEXT

9 We note that in Conclusion, ¶ K, of the November 22, 2017 Finding and Dismissal, the commissioner indicated that Chang’s report was dated March 8, 2009. We deem this harmless scrivener’s error. See D’Amico v. Dept. of Correction, 73 Conn. App. 718, 729 (2002), cert. denied, 262 Conn. 933 (2003). BACK TO TEXT

10 General Statutes § 31-298 states in relevant part: “In all cases and hearings under the provisions of this chapter, the commissioner shall proceed, so far as possible, in accordance with the rules of equity. He shall not be bound by the ordinary common law or statutory rules of evidence or procedure, but shall make inquiry, through oral testimony, deposition testimony or written and printed records, in a manner that is best calculated to ascertain the substantial rights of the parties and carry out the provisions and intent of this chapter....” BACK TO TEXT