You have reached the original website of the
[…] Branford, 294 Conn. 817, 842 (2010), quoting Powell v. Infinity Ins. Co., 282 Conn. 594, 600 (2007). BACK TO TEXT

15 The claimant indicates that her petition for review was filed on December 26, 2017; however, commission records indicate it was filed on January 2, 2018. BACK TO TEXT

16 General Statutes § 31-355 (b) states in relevant part: “When an award of compensation has been made under the provisions of this chapter against an employer who failed, neglected, refused or is unable to pay any type of benefit coming due as a consequence of such award or any adjustment in compensation required by this chapter, and whose insurer failed, neglected, refused or is unable to pay the compensation, such compensation shall be paid from the Second Injury Fund. The commissioner, on a finding of failure or inability to pay compensation, shall give notice to the Treasurer of the award, directing the Treasurer to make payment from the fund....”