You have reached the original website of the
[…] See Malchik v. Division of Criminal Justice, 266 Conn. 728 (2003). In the present matter, under a repetitive trauma theory, the last date by which the claimant could have been exposed to the offending repetitive trauma was July 15, 2008, the final day of her employment. The statute of limitations for bringing a claim would have expired one (1) year after July 15, 2008.

The statute of limitations for occupational disease is set out in General Statutes § 31-294c (a), which provides in pertinent part: “No proceedings for compensation under the provisions of this chapter shall be maintained unless a written notice of claim for compensation is given within one year from the date of the accident or within three years from the first manifestation of a symptom of the occupational disease....”2