You have reached the original website of the
[…] Commissioners Scott A. Barton and Brenda D. Jannotta concur in this Opinion.

1 As noted in the May 23, 2018 Ruling on Claimant’s Motion to Submit Additional Evidence, n.5, the trial commissioner also considered the issue of whether the claimant was wrongfully terminated pursuant to General Statutes § 31-290a C.G.S. That appeal issue was considered and dismissed by the Appellate Court. See Banks v. Manor Care, Inc., A.C. 41003 (February 15, 2018). BACK TO TEXT

2 General Statutes § 31-294c (a) states in relevant part: “No proceedings for compensation under the provisions of this chapter shall be maintained unless a written notice of claim for compensation is given within one year from the date of the accident or within three years from the first manifestation of a symptom of the occupational disease, as the case may be, which caused the personal injury, provided, if death has resulted within two years from the date of the accident or first manifestation of a symptom of the occupational disease, a dependent or dependents, or the legal representative of the deceased employee, may make claim for compensation within the two-year period or within one year from the date of death, whichever is later. Notice of claim for compensation may be given to the employer or any commissioner and shall state, in simple language, the date and place of the accident and the nature of the injury resulting from the accident, or the date of the first manifestation of a symptom of the occupational disease and the nature of the disease, as the case may be, and the name and address of the employee and of the person in whose interest compensation is claimed.... As used in this section, ‘manifestation of a symptom’ means manifestation to an employee claiming compensation, or to some other person standing in such relation to him that the knowledge of the person would be imputed to him, in a manner that is or should be recognized by him as symptomatic of the occupational disease for which compensation is claimed.” BACK TO TEXT

 



   You have reached the original website of the
   Connecticut Workers' Compensation Commission.

   Forms, publications, statutes, and most other
   information is now located at our NEW site:
   PORTAL.CT.GOV/WCC

CRB OPINIONS AND ANNOTATIONS