You have reached the original website of the
[…] Commission Chairman Stephen M. Morelli and Commissioner Daniel E. Dilzer concur in this opinion.

1 As of the date this matter was heard by the Compensation Review Board, Commission Chairman Stephen M. Morelli had not yet been appointed to that position. BACK TO TEXT

2 We note that a motion for extension of time and a motion for continuance were granted during the pendency of this appeal. BACK TO TEXT

3 The claimant argued before the Connecticut State Board of Mediation and Arbitration and the State of Connecticut Employment Security Appeals Division. BACK TO TEXT

4 General Statutes § 31-249g (b) states: “No finding of fact or conclusion of law contained in a decision of an employment security appeals referee, the board of review or a court, obtained under this chapter, shall have preclusive effect in any other action or proceeding, except proceedings under this chapter.”

General Statutes § 31-51bb states: “No employee shall be denied the right to pursue, in a court of competent jurisdiction, a cause of action arising under the state or federal Constitution or under a state statute solely because the employee is covered by a collective bargaining agreement.