You have reached the original website of the
[…] BACK TO TEXT

3 The claimant argued before the Connecticut State Board of Mediation and Arbitration and the State of Connecticut Employment Security Appeals Division. BACK TO TEXT

4 General Statutes § 31-249g (b) states: “No finding of fact or conclusion of law contained in a decision of an employment security appeals referee, the board of review or a court, obtained under this chapter, shall have preclusive effect in any other action or proceeding, except proceedings under this chapter.”

General Statutes § 31-51bb states: “No employee shall be denied the right to pursue, in a court of competent jurisdiction, a cause of action arising under the state or federal Constitution or under a state statute solely because the employee is covered by a collective bargaining agreement. Nothing in this section shall be construed to give an employee the right to pursue a cause of action in a court of competent jurisdiction for breach of any provision of a collective bargaining agreement or other claims dependent upon the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement.” BACK TO TEXT

5 In Larocque v. Electric Boat Corporation, 5942 CRB-2-14-6 (July 2, 2015), the trial commissioner ultimately declined to grant collateral estoppel in our forum for an award issued under the federal Longshore Act. BACK TO TEXT

6 See also Ghazal v.