You have reached the original website of the
[…] 1 We note that a motion for a continuance was granted during the pendency of this appeal. BACK TO TEXT

2 Peter Neff is the Director of the Public Works for the Town of Clinton. BACK TO TEXT

3 On February 22, 2017, the commissioner acting for the Third District office of the Workers’ Compensation Commission issued a Finding & Dismissal concluding that the March 11, 2005 injury was not a substantial factor in the claimant’s current lumbar symptoms or need for back surgery. This Finding & Dismissal was not appealed. BACK TO TEXT

4 General Statutes § 31-301(a) states in relevant part: “At any time within twenty days after entry of an award by the commissioner, after a decision of the commissioner upon a motion or after an order by the commissioner according to the provisions of section 31-299b, either party may appeal therefrom to the Compensation Review Board by filing in the office of the commissioner from which the award or the decision on a motion originated an appeal petition and five copies thereof.... If a party files a motion subsequent to the finding and award, order or decision, the twenty-day period for filing an appeal of an award or an order by the commissioner shall commence on the date of the decision on such motion.”

Admin.