You have reached the original website of the
[…] See Claimant’s Exhibit A (June 5, 2014 Respondent’s Medical Examination of Michael E. Karnasiewicz, M.D.) wherein Dr. Karnasiewicz stated that his permanency rating was “solely for the L4-5 surgery,” and Claimant’s Exhibit D, wherein Dr. Beiner stated that his permanency rating “doesn’t include any permanency from any other physician or any other part of the body.” Id., 12. BACK TO TEXT

7 General Statutes § 31-312 (b) states in relevant part: “When liability or extent of disability is contested by formal hearing before the commissioner, the claimant shall be entitled, if he prevails on final judgment, to payment for services rendered him by a competent physician or surgeon for examination, x-ray, medical tests and testimony in connection with the claim, the commissioner to determine the reasonableness of the charges, and he shall be entitled to receive payment of one-fifth of the weekly compensation, as computed in accordance with section 31-310, for each day, or part thereof, that he is in attendance at the formal hearing if he is not then receiving compensation.” BACK TO TEXT

8 We note that Weber v.