You have reached the original website of the
[…] Beiner.

There is error; the December 19, 2016 Finding by Michelle D. Truglia, the Commissioner acting for the Fourth District, is accordingly affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded for additional proceedings consistent with this Opinion.13

Commissioners Scott A. Barton and Jodi Murray Gregg concur in this Opinion.

1 We note that two motions for extension of time and a motion for a continuance were granted during the pendency of this appeal. BACK TO TEXT

2 General Statutes § 31-288 (b) (1) states: “Whenever through the fault or neglect of an employer or insurer, the adjustment or payment of compensation due under this chapter is unduly delayed, such employer or insurer may be assessed by the commissioner hearing the claim a civil penalty of not more than one thousand dollars for each such case of delay, to be paid to the claimant.” BACK TO TEXT

3 Findings, ¶ 9, states that Dr. Beiner assigned a permanency rating on February 20, 2015. Our review of the record indicates that Dr. Beiner actually assigned the rating on February 17, 2015. We deem this harmless scrivener’s error. See D’Amico v. Dept. of Correction, 73 Conn.