You have reached the original website of the
[…] Beiner assigned a permanency rating on February 20, 2015. Our review of the record indicates that Dr. Beiner actually assigned the rating on February 17, 2015. We deem this harmless scrivener’s error. See D’Amico v. Dept. of Correction, 73 Conn. App. 718, 729 (2002), cert. denied, 262 Conn. 933 (2003). BACK TO TEXT

4 At trial, the claimant testified that the name of her pain management doctor in Florida was “Dr. Rosenblatt.” However, none of his records appear to have been submitted into the record. See June 2, 2016 Transcript, pp. 27, 34. BACK TO TEXT

5 General Statutes § 31-349 (a) states: “The fact that an employee has suffered a previous disability, shall not preclude him from compensation for a second injury, nor preclude compensation for death resulting from the second injury. If an employee having a previous disability incurs a second disability from a second injury resulting in a permanent disability caused by both the previous disability and the second injury which is materially and substantially greater than the disability that would have resulted from the second injury alone, he shall receive compensation for (1) the entire amount of disability, including total disability, less any compensation payable or paid with respect to the previous disability, and (2) necessary medical care, as provided in this chapter, notwithstanding the fact that part of the disability was due to a previous disability. For purposes of this subsection, ‘compensation payable or paid with respect to the previous disability’ includes compensation payable or paid pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, as well as any other compensation payable or paid in connection with the previous disability, regardless of the source of such compensation.” BACK TO TEXT

6 The trial commissioner also concluded that “[a]ny permanency attributable to Dr. Yue’s surgery is subsumed into Dr.