You have reached the original website of the
[…] In fact, the amended statute specifically states that ‘[a]ll claims shall remain the responsibility of the employer or its insurer under the provisions of this section.’” Peralta-Gonzalez v. First Student, 6160 CRB-7-16-12 (November 16, 2017), quoting General Statutes § 31-349 (a). BACK TO TEXT

9 Dr. Beiner also testified that Dr. Moeckel’s diagnosis of a lumbar strain was a “[s]elf-limited soft tissue injury” which was “a separate diagnosis” from an injury to the disc at L4-5. Claimant’s Exhibit D, p. 26. BACK TO TEXT

10 General Statutes § 31-312 (a) states: “An employee receiving medical attention under the provisions of this chapter and required to be absent from work for medical treatment, examination, laboratory tests, x rays or other diagnostic procedures, and not otherwise receiving or eligible to receive weekly compensation, shall be compensated for the time lost from the job for required medical treatment and tests at the rate of such employee’s average earnings, but not less than at the minimum wage established by law, provided the amount payable in any one week shall not exceed the employee’s weekly compensation rate. Time lost from the job shall include necessary travel time from the plant to the place of treatment, the time for the treatment and any other time that is necessary for the treatment, examination or laboratory test. The employer shall furnish or pay for the transportation of the employee by ambulance or taxi where transportation is medically required from the point of departure for treatment and return.