You have reached the original website of the
[…] Attorney Michael Peck filed an appearance on behalf of the claimant in February 2014 and attended an informal hearing on February 25, 2014. At some point thereafter, Attorney Peck’s representation of the claimant ended. BACK TO TEXT

2 We note that a motion for extension of time and a motion for a continuance were granted during the pendency of this appeal. We also note that because the claimant inadvertently did not receive proper notice of oral argument scheduled on September 29, 2017, oral argument in this matter was rescheduled for March 23, 2018. BACK TO TEXT

3 General Statutes § 31-315 states: “Any award of, or voluntary agreement concerning, compensation made under the provisions of this chapter or any transfer of liability for a claim to the Second Injury Fund under the provisions of section 31-349 shall be subject to modification in accordance with the procedure for original determinations, upon the request of either party or, in the case of a transfer under section 31-349, upon request of the custodian of the Second Injury Fund, whenever it appears to the compensation commissioner, after notice and hearing thereon, that the incapacity of an injured employee has increased, decreased or ceased, or that the measure of dependence on account of which the compensation is paid has changed, or that changed conditions of fact have arisen which necessitate a change of such agreement, award or transfer in order properly to carry out the spirit of this chapter. The commissioner shall also have the same power to open and modify an award as any court of the state has to open and modify a judgment of such court. The compensation commissioner shall retain jurisdiction over claims for compensation, awards and voluntary agreements, for any proper action thereon, during the whole compensation period applicable to the injury in question.” BACK TO TEXT

4 The claimant has brought this appeal as a self represented party, and it is well-settled that this tribunal generally extends a certain amount of leeway to self-represented parties relative to the manner in which they may prosecute an appeal.