You have reached the original website of the
[…] See Geraldino, supra; Wikander v. Asbury Automotive Group/David McDavid Acura, 137 Conn. App. 665, 668 n.2 (2012). At present, however, the appeal is unripe for adjudication.

There is no error; the August 15, 2014 Finding and Award of Preclusion by David W. Schoolcraft, the Commissioner acting for the Eighth District, is accordingly affirmed.

Commissioners Christine L. Engel and Ernie R. Walker concur in this opinion.

1 We note that two motions for extension of time and a motion to stay were granted during the pendency of this appeal. BACK TO TEXT

2 General Statutes § 31-294c (b) states: “Whenever liability to pay compensation is contested by the employer, he shall file with the commissioner, on or before the twenty-eighth day after he has received a written notice of claim, a notice in accord with a form prescribed by the chairman of the Workers’ Compensation Commission stating that the right to compensation is contested, the name of the claimant, the name of the employer, the date of the alleged injury or death and the specific grounds on which the right to compensation is contested. The employer shall send a copy of the notice to the employee in accordance with section 31-321. If the employer or his legal representative fails to file the notice contesting liability on or before the twenty-eighth day after he has received the written notice of claim, the employer shall commence payment of compensation for such injury or death on or before the twenty-eighth day after he has received the written notice of claim, but the employer may contest the employee’s right to receive compensation on any grounds or the extent of his disability within one year from the receipt of the written notice of claim, provided the employer shall not be required to commence payment of compensation when the written notice of claim has not been properly served in accordance with section 31-321 or when the written notice of claim fails to include a warning that (1) the employer, if he has commenced payment for the alleged injury or death on or before the twenty-eighth day after receiving a written notice of claim, shall be precluded from contesting liability unless a notice contesting liability is filed within one year from the receipt of the written notice of claim, and (2) the employer shall be conclusively presumed to have accepted the compensability of the alleged