You have reached the original website of the
[…] BACK TO TEXT

5 We note that this approach might mitigate the “harsh remedy” which the Supreme Court believed the General Assembly intended preclusion to create. Donahue v. Veridiem, Inc., 291 Conn. 537, 550 (2009), quoting West v. Heitkamp, Inc., 4587 CRB-5-02-11 (October 27, 2003), appeal dismissed for lack of final judgment, A.C. 24805 (February 11, 2004). We believe the concept of stare decisis obligates us to interpret the workers’ compensation statutes in the manner directed by the Supreme Court. BACK TO TEXT

6 General Statutes § 31-301 (a) states: “At any time within twenty days after entry of an award by the commissioner, after a decision of the commissioner upon a motion or after an order by the commissioner according to the provisions of section 31-299b, either party may appeal therefrom to the Compensation Review Board by filing in the office of the commissioner from which the award or the decision on a motion originated an appeal petition and five copies thereof. The commissioner within three days thereafter shall mail the petition and three copies thereof to the chief of the Compensation Review Board and a copy thereof to the adverse party or parties. If a party files a motion subsequent to the finding and award, order or decision, the twenty-day period for filing an appeal of an award or an order by the commissioner shall commence on the date of the decision on such motion.” (Emphasis added.) BACK TO TEXT