You have reached the original website of the
[…] BACK TO TEXT

4 Bores also testified that it was his decision, and not Moylan’s, to rent the additional equipment. BACK TO TEXT

5 Moylan testified that he was also paid fifteen dollars ($15.00) per hour to work at the tree-cutting site and made no additional profit on the job. BACK TO TEXT

6 We note that the trial commissioner referred to Matthew Moylan as Matthew “Boylan” in his August 16, 2016 Finding and Dismissal. We deem this harmless scrivener’s error. See D’Amico v. Dept. of Correction, 73 Conn. App. 718, 729 (2002), cert. denied, 262 Conn. 933 (2003). BACK TO TEXT

7 Section 31-291 C.G.S. states, in pertinent part: “When any principal employer procures any work to be done wholly or in part for him by a contractor, or through him by a subcontractor, and the work so procured to be done is a part or process in the trade or business of such principal employer, and is performed in, on or about premises under his control, such principal employer shall be liable to pay all compensation under this chapter to the same extent as if the work were done without the intervention of such contractor or subcontractor....” BACK TO TEXT

8 Similarly, in Conclusion, ¶ J, the commissioner found that Moylan “did not have the training, education or experience to operate a commercial land clearing company or lead a crew in a clear cutting a seven-acre parcel of unimproved land.