You have reached the original website of the
[…] Therefore, we find Conclusion, ¶ g, supported by subordinate facts.

The respondents argue that based on the facts in this matter, McCurdy, supra, and Squitieri, supra, support reversing the trial commissioner. We are not persuaded. We note that both these cases predate Churchville, supra, and this later precedent must be deemed controlling over prior inconsistent precedent. In Churchville, our Supreme Court specifically held that a claimant’s entitlement to General Statutes § 31-308 (b) benefits “vests when the plaintiff reaches maximum medical improvement, and does not depend on an affirmative request for such benefits.” Id., 191. The case further noted that “a formal award ... made prior to the employee’s death” was not a condition precedent to awarding permanency benefits.