You have reached the original website of the
[…] Commissioners Ernie R. Walker and Nancy E. Salerno concur in this opinion.

1 The Petition for Review filed on June 14, 2016 indicates that the claimant, Joseph Pisaturo, is deceased. Given that the file does not appear to contain a Motion to Substitute Parties, we will continue to refer to “the claimant” for purposes of clarity. BACK TO TEXT

2 We note that a motion for extension of time was granted during the pendency of this appeal. BACK TO TEXT

3 See Pisaturo v. Logistec, USA, Inc., 5979 CRB-3-14-12 (September 23, 2015). BACK TO TEXT

4 Section 31-308(b) C.G.S. (Rev. to January 1, 2005) states, in pertinent part: “With respect to the following injuries, the compensation, in addition to the usual compensation for total incapacity but in lieu of all other payments for compensation, shall be seventy-five per cent of the average weekly earnings of the injured employee, calculated pursuant to section 31-310, after such earnings have been reduced by any deduction for federal or state taxes, or both, and for the federal Insurance Contributions Act made from such employee’s total wages received during the period of calculation of the employee’s average weekly wage pursuant to said section 31-310, but in no case more than one hundred per cent, raised to the next even dollar, of the average weekly earnings of production and related workers in manufacturing in the state, as determined in accordance with the provisions of section 31-309, or less than fifty dollars weekly. All of the following injuries include the loss of the member or organ and the complete and permanent loss of use of the member or organ referred to.... One eye: Complete and permanent loss of sight in, or reduction of sight to one-tenth or less of normal vision: 157 [weeks].” BACK TO TEXT

5 It should be noted that the appellant did not provide this board with a copy of the transcript for the proceedings below. BACK TO TEXT

6 Dr. Bacal was not deposed. BACK TO TEXT

7 The trial commissioner changed ¶ 1 of her Factual Findings to reflect that Dr.