You have reached the original website of the
[…] (Emphasis added.) Section 31-294f(a) C.G.S. (Rev. to 2005.) Furthermore, at trial, respondents’ counsel pointed out that the commissioner’s examination was actually ordered following a RME held on March 27, 2012, and the commissioner’s examination was therefore not pulled “out of the sky.” December 2, 2014 Transcript, p. 67. BACK TO TEXT

8 Section 31-294d(a)(1) C.G.S. (Rev. to 2005) states: “The employer, as soon as the employer has knowledge of an injury, shall provide a competent physician or surgeon to attend the injured employee and, in addition, shall furnish any medical and surgical aid or hospital and nursing service, including medical rehabilitation services and prescription drugs, as the physician or surgeon deems reasonable or necessary. The employer, any insurer acting on behalf of the employer, or any other entity acting on behalf of the employer or insurer shall be responsible for paying the cost of such prescription drugs directly to the provider.” BACK TO TEXT

9 The transcript reads as follows:

Commissioner: So the issue of compensability and the issue of the Form 36 are pretty narrow. That’s what’s been noticed here and that’s all I have. I think it’s a due process issue. These are what’s been out on the notices.