You have reached the original website of the
[…] Frito Lay, 5620 CRB-2-111 (May 3, 2012) and Howard v. CVS Pharmacy Inc., 5063 CRB-2-06-3 (April 4, 2007) for the proposition that:

after a Form 36 is granted and a Claimant requests a de novo Formal Hearing on that issue, included in the Form 36 issue is whether the Claimant is totally incapacitated or unemployable under Osterlund despite evidence of maximum medical improvement, and it is initially the Respondents [sic] burden to prove both before a commissioner may properly affirm the approval of the Form 36.

Appellant’s Brief, p. 21.

We are not persuaded by the claimant’s arguments.

Section 31296 C.G.S. (Rev. to 2005) states, in pertinent part:
Before discontinuing or reducing payment on account of total or partial incapacity under any such agreement, the employer, if it is claimed by or on behalf of the injured person that his incapacity still continues, shall notify the commissioner and the employee, by certified mail, of the proposed discontinuance or reduction of such payments, with the date of such proposed discontinuance or reduction and the reason therefor [sic], and, such discontinuance or reduction shall not become effective unless specifically approved in writing by the commissioner. The employee may request a hearing on any such proposed discontinuance or reduction within ten days of receipt of such notice....

Section 31-296 C.G.S. (Rev. to 2005)

In Pagan v. Carey Wiping Materials Corp., 144 Conn.