You have reached the original website of the
[…] Finding and Dismissal, fn. 2. BACK TO TEXT

7 The claimant also argues that the trier’s decision to order a commissioner’s examination for both of the claimant’s feet at the informal hearing of April 20, 2012 was “improper and unfair” given that only the compensability of the left foot was in dispute. Appellant’s Brief, p. 23. We find this complaint without merit; § 31-294f(a) C.G.S. clearly states that “[a]n injured employee shall submit himself to examination by a reputable practicing physician or surgeon, at any time while claiming or receiving compensation, upon the reasonable request of the employer or at the direction of the commissioner.” (Emphasis added.) Section 31-294f(a) C.G.S. (Rev. to 2005.) Furthermore, at trial, respondents’ counsel pointed out that the commissioner’s examination was actually ordered following a RME held on March 27, 2012, and the commissioner’s examination was therefore not pulled “out of the sky.”