You have reached the original website of the
[…] Id., 433. As such, “[t]hat relationship is threshold to the rights and benefits under the act; a claimant or his representative who is not an employee has no right under this statute to claim for and be awarded benefits.” Id.

As previously mentioned herein, the Act excludes from the definition of “employee” any individual “whose employment is of a casual nature and who is employed otherwise than for the purposes of the employer’s trade or business,” § 31-275(9)(B)(ii) C.G.S., as well as “any person engaged in any type of service in or about a private dwelling provided he is not regularly employed by the owner or occupier over twenty-six hours per week.” § 31-275(9)(B)(iv) C.G.S. In the matter at bar, the respondent disputes the trier’s finding that the claimant was “regularly employed” by the respondent and cites as error the trier’s failure to find that the work performed by the claimant for the respondent was “of a casual nature.”