You have reached the original website of the
[…] September 14, 2012 Corrected Transcript, pp. 8-9. BACK TO TEXT

13 At the formal hearing of May 8, 2014, when questioned under cross-examination as to whether he had received the 30C notice, the claimant replied: “I don’t think I received it. I don’t know. I can’t honestly say yes or no to that because I don’t know what a [Form] 30C is. Everything that I received that I did receive I assumed was for my company. I don’t think anything, I never had any thought process that any of it was for me specifically.” May 8, 2014 Transcript, p. 55. BACK TO TEXT

14 Section 31-278 C.G.S. (Rev. to 2011) states, in pertinent part: “Each commissioner shall, for the purposes of this chapter, have power to summon and examine under oath such witnesses, and may direct the production of, and examine or cause to be produced or examined, such books, records, vouchers, memoranda, documents, letters, contracts or other papers in relation to any matter at issue as he may find proper, and shall have the same powers in reference thereto as are vested in magistrates taking depositions and shall have the power to order depositions pursuant to section 52-148. He shall have power to certify to official acts and shall have all powers necessary to enable him to perform the duties imposed upon him by the provisions of this chapter....”

Section 31-298 C.G.S. (Rev. to 2011) states, in pertinent part: “Both parties may appear at any hearing, either in person or by attorney or other accredited representative, and no formal pleadings shall be required, beyond such informal notices as the commission approves.