You have reached the original website of the
[…] In the March 18, 2015 Finding and Order, the trial commissioner stated that he did “not believe Mr. Gramegna, personally, can be said to have received meaningful notice of the deadline for submission of his proposed findings and/or brief.” Conclusion, ¶ H. As such, the trier concluded that Gramegna’s lack of opportunity to fully defend the claim against him constituted a deprivation of due process, and the trier granted Gramegna until April 17, 2015 to file his proposed findings and/or a brief. BACK TO TEXT

4 Section 31-275(9)(A)(i) C.G.S. (Rev. to 2011) defines “employee” as “any person who: [h]as entered into or works under any contract of service or apprenticeship with an employer, whether the contract contemplated the performance of duties within or without the state.” BACK TO TEXT

5 Section 31-275(10) C.G.S. (Rev. to 2011) states, in pertinent part, that “[e]mployer” means any person, corporation, limited liability company, firm, partnership, voluntary association, joint stock association, the state and any public corporation within the state using the services of one or more employees for pay....” BACK TO TEXT

6 Section 31-275(9)(B)(ii) C.G.S. (Rev. to 2011) states that “‘employee’ shall not be construed to include: [o]ne whose employment is of a casual nature and who is employed otherwise than for the purposes of the employer’s trade or business.” BACK TO TEXT

7 Section 31-275(9)(B)(iv) C.G.S. (Rev. to 2011) states that “‘employee’ shall not be construed to include: [a]ny person engaged in any type of service in or about a private dwelling provided he is not regularly employed by the owner or occupier over twenty-six hours per week.” BACK TO TEXT

8 The claimant offered no evidence which might reasonably support a claim for temporary partial disability benefits following his release from in-patient care. BACK TO TEXT