You have reached the original website of the
[…] BACK TO TEXT

7 Section 31-275(9)(B)(iv) C.G.S. (Rev. to 2011) states that “‘employee’ shall not be construed to include: [a]ny person engaged in any type of service in or about a private dwelling provided he is not regularly employed by the owner or occupier over twenty-six hours per week.” BACK TO TEXT

8 The claimant offered no evidence which might reasonably support a claim for temporary partial disability benefits following his release from in-patient care. BACK TO TEXT

9 Section 31-294d(a)(1) C.G.S. (Rev. to 2011) states, in pertinent part: “The employer, as soon as the employer has knowledge of an injury, shall provide a competent physician or surgeon to attend the injured employee and, in addition, shall furnish any medical and surgical aid or hospital and nursing service, including medical rehabilitation services and prescription drugs, as the physician or surgeon deems reasonable or necessary....” BACK TO TEXT

10 We note that the claimant did not file a Motion to Correct; as a result, “we must accept the validity of the facts found by the trial commissioner and this board is limited to reviewing how the commissioner applied the law.” Corcoran v.