You have reached the original website of the
[…] Salamander Designs, Ltd, 5205 CRB107-3 (March 13, 2008), they are not subject to reversal on review.

Gramegna also asserts that the claimant should also have been excluded from the definition of “employee” on the basis of § 31-275(9)(B)(ii) C.G.S. because the work performed for Gramegna was “casual in nature” and the claimant was employed “otherwise than for the purposes of the employer’s trade or business.” Gramegna correctly notes that it is necessary to distinguish between the trade or business of Fresh Start General Remodeling & Contracting, LLC, and that of Michael Gramegna individually because the trier found Gramegna liable individually rather than finding the claimant had been employed by