You have reached the original website of the
[…] The factual findings also reflect that at informal hearings held on October 25, 2013 and December 13, 2013, two different trial commissioners recommended the respondents make payment to the claimant. Relative to these recommendations, the claimant contends that the trial commissioner failed to assign them the appropriate evidentiary weight and points out that the respondents never stated they would not make payment in accordance with the triers’ recommendations.7 This claim of error seems to reflect a fundamental misunderstanding regarding the purpose of informal hearings. Section 31-297a C.G.S. (Rev. to 2003) states that “[i]n any informal hearing held by the commissioner or chairman of the Workers’ Compensation Commission in regard to compensation under the provisions of this chapter, any recommendations made by the commissioner or chairman at the informal hearing shall be reduced to writing and, if the parties accept such recommendations, the recommendations shall be as binding upon both parties as an award by the commissioner or chairman....” [Emphasis added.] As such, absent a written agreement signed by the parties, any recommendations made by a trial commissioner at an informal hearing are not binding.