You have reached the original website of the
[…] The trial commissioner therefore dismissed the claim for sanctions as well as the claim for payment of Tomak’s special report fee of $150.00.

The claimant has appealed the trial commissioner’s decision, asserting that the trier’s denial of sanctions constituted an abuse of his discretion.4 We find the claim of error to be without merit.

The Workers’ Compensation Act provides for the award of interest, penalties and/or attorney’s fees for undue delay through two separate statutes. Section 31-288(b) C.G.S. (Rev. to 2003) states:

Whenever (1) through the fault or neglect of an employer or insurer, the adjustment or payment of compensation due under this chapter is unduly delayed, or (2) either party to a claim under this chapter has unreasonably, and without good cause, delayed the completion of the hearings on such claim, the delaying party or parties may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than five hundred dollars by the commissioner hearing the claim for each such case of delay. Any appeal of a penalty assessed pursuant to this subsection shall be taken in accordance with the provisions of section 31-301.

In addition, § 31-300 C.G.S. allows for the assessment of interest and attorney’s fees for undue delay.5 In Cirrito v. Resource Group Ltd. of Conn., 4248 CRB-1-00-6 (June 19, 2001), this board set out the following parameters relative to the application of sanctions pursuant to § 31-300 C.G.S.