You have reached the original website of the
[…] “Because General Statutes § 7-433c (a) provides for an award of benefits to an otherwise eligible claimant who ‘suffers . . . any condition or impairment of health caused by hypertension or heart disease resulting in his death or his . . . disability,’ it stands to reason that a formal diagnosis of hypertension or heart disease, communicated to an employee by his or her physician, constitutes the ‘injury’ that triggers the running of the limitation period of § 31-294c.” Id., 298-299.

Therefore, the Appellate Court and the Supreme Court in the past decade have interpreted § 7-433c C.G.S. in a fashion where the presence of “any condition or impairment of health caused by hypertension or heart disease”, id., 298, created the triggering point to file a claim for benefits while the claimant must await “his death or his temporary or permanent, total or partial disability”, id., fn2, resulting from that injury so as to collect benefits.