You have reached the original website of the
[…] Id. In the present matter both parties litigated the issue of jurisdiction and the claimant believed the trial commissioner relied on an erroneous legal standard. Prior to bringing this to our attention, by way of an appeal to the Compensation Review Board, the claimant chose to file a post-judgment motion to bring this to the trial commissioner’s attention. We also note that pursuant to § 31-298 C.G.S., a trial commissioner is empowered with great latitude to conduct a hearing in a manner that “is best calculated to ascertain the substantial rights of the parties and carry out the provisions and intent of this chapter.”7 The respondent was given an opportunity to object to the Motion for Reconsideration, so therefore we do not find their rights to due process were prejudiced.